Branding

This is a debugging block

User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

New SAIA Office Bearers

Content

This is a debugging block

Thursday, 10th September, 2015

 

 

Image removed by sender.
 
 

Implementation Of The New SAIA Constitution - Elections Of Office Bearers

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all our members who participated in the approval process for the adoption of the New Constitution. In line with the dictates of the New Constitution, the elections for the positions of Vice President and Deputy Treasurer required the participation of the general SAIA Membership. To that end, we would like to thank our members who actively participated in this voting process which resulted in the new office bearers being in place with effect from the 1st September 2015.

Kindly note that the following members were elected to serve in the Board and associated Committees;

Board Members

Name Position Region
1. Sindile Ngonyama President  
2. Kevin Bingham Vice President -
3. Andy Hart Treasurer -
4. Jan Ras Deputy Treasurer -
5. AJ Corbett Board Member SAIA Border-Kei
6. Andrew Cunningham Board Member ClfA a Region of SAIA
7. Neill Kievit Board Member SAIA Eastern Cape
8. Neil Van Zyl Board Member SAIA Free State
9. Daniel Van Der Merwe Board Member GlfA (SAIA)
10. Ruben Reddy Board Member SAIA KZNIA
11. Koos Viser Board Member SAIA Limpopo
12. Gerhard Jooste Board Member SAIA Mpumalanga
13. Johan Lategan Board Member SAIA Northern Cape
14. Brian Smith Board Member SAIA North West
15. Faan Nel Board Member PIA a Region of SAIA
Simmy Peerutin Chair: Practice Committee -
Fanuel Motsephe Chair: Transformation Committee -
Obert Chakarisa Chief Executive Officer -

Management Committee Members (ManCom)

Name Position
1. Sindile Ngonyama President
2. Kevin Bingham Vice President
3. Andy Hart Treasurer
4. Jan Ras Deputy Treasurer
5. Obert Chakarisa Chief Executive Officer

Finance Committee Members (FinCom)

Name Position
1. Andy Hart Treasurer
2. Jan Ras Deputy Treasurer
3. Obert Chakarisa Chief Executive Officer
4. Esther Van Tonder Executive Manager: Finance & HR

Practice Committee Members (PraCom)

Name Position
1. Simmy Peerutin Chairperson
2. Andre Cunningham Core Member
3. Michael Bester Core Member
4. Neill Kievit Core Member
5. Marcus Holmes Core Member
6. Cecilia Janse van Rensburg Core Member
7. Manus Heunis Core Member
8. Gert Bolt Core Member
9. Bryan Wallis Executive Manager: Practice & Stakeholder

Transformation Committee Members (TransCom)

Name Position
1. Fanuel Motsepe Chairperson
2. Kevin Bingham Member
3. Buhle Mathole Member
4. Lone Poulsen Member
5. Linda Mampuru Member
6. Nina Saunders Member
7. Penny Sebe Executive Manager: Transformation

We have no doubt that the Board and various committee have dedicated members who will be instrumental in SAIA turning the corner in terms of being effective and advancing the interests of both our members and the architectural profession at large.

Kind regards

Obert Chakarisa
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)